How Much Does a Locksmith Cost in NYC? 2026 Pricesimage
  1. Home
  2. Blog
  3. How Much Does a Locksmith Cost in NYC? 2026 Prices
8 min read

How Much Does a Locksmith Cost in NYC? 2026 Prices

A locksmith in New York City typically charges $100 to $250 for a standard job during weekday business hours. A home or apartment lockout usually runs $100 to $200, and calls at night, on weekends, or on holidays add $50 to $100. The final price depends on the service, the lock, the borough, and the time you call. Below are 2026 NYC prices by service, how trip fees and after-hours rates work, and how to recognize a fake quote.

Locksmith Prices in NYC by Service

New York rates run above the national average because of labor costs, parking, and travel time between boroughs. Use the table as a reference, then confirm the total with the locksmith before any work begins.

ServiceNYC range, weekday business hoursWhat changes the price
Home or apartment lockout$100 to $200Standard or high-security cylinder, building access
Rekeying, per lock$20 to $50 plus trip feeNumber of locks, whether you have the current key
Deadbolt installed$150 to $350Lock grade, new hole versus existing prep
Smart lock installed$200 to $400Lock model, door condition, app setup
Broken key extraction$75 to $150How deep the fragment sits, cylinder damage
Car lockout$100 to $180Vehicle make, garage or street access
Safe opening$150 to $400Lock type and security rating

These ranges combine published New York City locksmith price guides and national cost surveys checked in September 2026 for weekday business hours. Evening, weekend, and holiday calls add $50 to $100 to any line.

Home and Apartment Locksmith Costs

Most residential calls in the city are apartment lockouts. A locksmith opens a standard cylinder in minutes with picks or a bypass tool, without damage to the door or frame. High-security cylinders from Medeco or Mul-T-Lock, common on NYC apartment doors, take longer and land at the top of the range. Drilling is a last resort for a broken or seized lock.

Lock style also shapes the bill. Many prewar buildings in Manhattan and Brooklyn use mortise locks, where the whole mechanism sits in a pocket cut into the door edge. Servicing or replacing a mortise lock takes more time and parts than a standard cylindrical deadbolt, and the matching hardware often has to be ordered by size.

Mortise lock body, high-security cylinder and pinning tweezers on a canvas cloth

Co-ops, condos, and managed rental buildings add a step. The locksmith will ask for ID that matches the address, and some buildings require the doorman or management office to confirm you live there. Restricted keyways used by many buildings can only be copied or rekeyed with authorization from the key holder of record.

Rekeying is the cheaper way to cut off old keys after a move, a lost key ring, or a roommate change. The locksmith swaps the pins inside the existing cylinder, so three exterior locks typically total about $100 to $250 with the trip fee. Replacement makes more sense when the hardware is worn, damaged, or low-grade. Rekeying every lock after a move is covered in our guide to how much it costs to rekey a house.

After-Hours Rates and Trip Fees

Almost every NYC locksmith charges a trip fee for sending a technician, and $40 to $80 is common. Many also set a minimum charge for residential work, often $75 to $125, so even a five-minute job costs at least that amount. Ask whether the fee is part of the quote or added on top.

After-hours pricing adds a fixed surcharge to the base rate. A $120 weekday lockout usually lands between $170 and $220 at 2 AM. A quote that doubles or triples overnight deserves a second call to another company.

Most companies treat weekdays from roughly 8 AM to 6 or 8 PM as standard hours. Evenings, weekends, and public holidays carry the surcharge. If the situation can wait, such as rekeying after a move or adding a deadbolt, booking it for a weekday morning keeps the price at the base rate.

Brownstone front door at night lit by a single porch light

The most common NYC locksmith scam starts with an online ad quoting $19 or $35. A legitimate trip alone costs more than that, so the low number is bait. Once the technician arrives in an unmarked vehicle, the price jumps to several hundred dollars, often with a push to drill the lock. Ask for the company’s legal name, street address, and a total price on the phone. Confirm that price again before work starts, and pay by card when possible.

Car, Safe, and Commercial Jobs

Car work has its own pricing because key technology varies so much. Lockouts run about $100 to $180, while replacement keys range from basic blades to smart keys costing several hundred dollars. The full breakdown is in our guide to car locksmith prices in NYC.

Safe opening depends on the lock and the security rating. Most residential and gun safes open without damage. Our article on whether a locksmith can open a safe covers the methods and NYC prices.

Commercial jobs cost more than residential ones because businesses use heavier hardware, panic bars, and master key systems that must be planned door by door. Rekeying an office or retail space costs more per door than a home, since commercial cylinders and master key charts take extra time to set up. Quotes are usually built per project after a site visit, and our commercial locksmith page describes the typical scope. For any home, car, or business job in the five boroughs, you can request a quote through our locksmith services.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to copy a key?

A standard house key costs about $3 to $10 at a hardware store and $5 to $20 from a locksmith. Restricted high-security keys cost more and require authorization from the key holder. Car keys with chips are priced separately because they need programming.

How much is a locksmith for an apartment in NYC?

An apartment lockout usually costs $100 to $200 during weekday business hours and $150 to $300 all-in at night. High-security cylinders and buildings that need management approval sit at the upper end of those ranges.

Do locksmiths charge by the hour?

Some do, usually around $50 to $100 an hour in NYC plus a trip fee. Most price common jobs such as lockouts and rekeying as a flat rate, so ask which model applies before the technician is dispatched.

Is it cheaper to rekey or replace locks?

Yes, in most cases. Rekeying a standard cylinder costs about $20 to $60 plus the service call, while a new standard deadbolt runs $120 to $275 installed. Our guide to rekeying a house compares both options.

Can a locksmith open my door without damaging it?

Usually, yes. Picking and bypass tools open most residential locks with no damage. Drilling is reserved for broken, seized, or some high-security locks, and a legitimate locksmith explains why before doing it.

Live now
Our licensed experts are standing by 24/7
Need help with your security system?
Call (877) 715-6252
help-camera-photo